Conducting

R e p e r t o i r e

​Orchestral, Opera, and Oratorio Highlights:

(Complete public performances with full orchestra, unless otherwise noted)

Auber, Daniel: Fra Diavolo

Bach (J. S.): Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

Bach (J. S.): Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

Bach (J. S.): Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

Bach (J. S.): Cantata No. 34 (“O ewiges Feuer…”)

Bach (J. S.): Keyboard Concerto No. 1 (BWV 1052)

Bach (J. S.): Magnificat

Bach/Stokowski: Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor *

Barber: Adagio for Strings

Beethoven: Choral Fantasy

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture

Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus Overture (June 2020)

Beethoven: Egmont Overture

Beethoven: Elegiac Song (May/June 2020)

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3

Beethoven: Mass in C (June 2020)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7 ‡

Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 *

Beethoven: Symphony No. 8

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Beethoven: Violin Concerto

Bellini: I puritani (excerpts)

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms

Bernstein: On the Town (excerpts)

Bizet: Carmen

Bizet: L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1 and 2 †

Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de perles *

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem

Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6 *

Brahms: Symphony No. 1 (Mvts. 2, 3) ‡

Brahms: Symphony No. 2 ‡/*

Brahms: Tragic Overture *

Britten, Benjamin: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Britten, Benjamin: Albert Herring *

Cilea, Francesco: L’arlesiana *

Copland: The Second Hurricane (children’s opera)

Donizetti: Don Pasquale

Donizetti: L’elisir d’amore

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor (excerpts)

Dutka, Michael: Liebovar (The Little Blind Girl) * World Premiere

Dvořák: Cello Concerto

Dvořák: In Nature’s Realm (Op. 91) *

 Dvořák: Slavonic Dances in E minor, Op. 72, No. 2 *

de Falla : Spanish Dance No. 1, from La Vida Breve *

Fauré: Masques et bergamasques †

Fauré: Requiem

Fauré: Pavane *

Fauré: Pelleas et Melisande Suite, Op. 40 *

Gilbert/Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance

Granados : Two Spanish Dances (1.Oriental, 2.Andalouse) *

Handel: Coronation Anthem No. 1

Handel: Messiah (Christmas)

Handel: Messiah (at Lincoln Center; organ and choir)

Handel: Water Music (excerpts) *

Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass

Haydn: Overture to Il mondo della luna

Haydn: Symphony No. 104 (Mvts. 1, 4) ‡

Haydn: Symphony No. 99 *

Herold : Overture to Zampa *

Hindemith: Der Schwanendreher (viola and orchestra)

Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel

Ibert, Jacques: Flute Concerto

Jongen, Joseph: Symphonie Concertante

Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole *

Lecuona : Malagueña *

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 (complete)

Mascagni : Cavalleria rusticana *

Massenet: Werther (Excerpts)

Mendelssohn: “Trumpet” Overture

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Excerpts) *

Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 4 in C minor

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, “Reformation” ‡/*

Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors

Mozart: Cosi fan tutte (excerpts)

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik

Mozart: Flute Concerto in G Major

Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro

Mozart: Requiem

Mozart: Solemn Vespers (K. 339)

Mozart: Symphony No. 39 ‡

Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor *

Mozart: Tantum Ergo in D major (KV 197)

Nicolai: The Merry Wives of Windsor

Poulenc: Dialogues of the Carmelites *

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf *

Puccini: Gianni Schicchi  (excerpts) / complete:*

Puccini: Il Tobarro *

Puccini: La bohème *

Puccini: La rondine *

Puccini: Madama Butterfly (excerpts) / complete:*

Puccini: Mannon Lescaut (excerpts)

Puccini: Tosca (excerpts)

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2

Ravel: Bolero *

Ravel: Tzigane (violin and orchestra) ‡

Rimsky-Korsakov : Capriccio Espagnol *

Rodgers, Richard: Carousel (Overture and Waltz)

Rodgers, Richard: South Pacific (Overture)

Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia (Aug. 2020)

Rossini: L’Italiana in Algeri *

Rossini: La cenerentola *

Rossini: La gazza ladra

Rutter, John: Requiem

Saint-Saëns : Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor *

Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre *

Schubert: Mass in G major

Schumann: Symphony No. 1, “Spring” *

Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120 *

Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 ‡

Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements ‡

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 *

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture ‡

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (finale) *

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 ‡

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

Tchaikovsky: March Slav *

Tedesco: Larchmont Woods (vln. and orch.) World Premiere

Vaughan Williams : English Folk Song Suite *

Vaughan Williams: The Poison Kiss *

Verdi: Aida (excerpts)

Verdi: Il trovatore (excerpts)

Verdi: La traviata (excerpts)

Verdi: Nabucco (Overture) *

Verdi: Oberto (Overture) *

Verdi: Requiem *

Verdi: Rigoletto (excerpts)

Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins (op.3, no.10) *

Vivaldi: Gloria

Wagner: Tannhäuser (Entrance of the Guests at Wartburg) *

Weber : Oberon (Overture)

Widor: Symphony for Organ and Orchestra, op. 42[bis]

Wieniawski : Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22 *

Wier, Judith: The Black Spider (children’s opera)

Wolf, Hugo: Italian Serenade

   † = Led Rehearsal(s)/Sub   ‡ = Conducted in Master Classes (with orchestra)   * = Cover Conducted (prepared to step in)

 

Works as Chorus Master (separate from those listed above):

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Bizet: Carmen

Blitzstein: Regina

Brahms: Song of Destiny

Copland: The Tender Land

Gilbert/Sullivan: Mikado

Leoncavallo: Pagliacci

Mahler/Weber: Die drei Pintos

Mechem: The Rivals

Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors

Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio

Mozart: Cosi fan Tutte

Mozart: Don Giovanni*

Mozart: Marriage of Figaro

Mozart: The Magic Flute

Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld

Puccini: La bohème

Puccini: Dido and Aeneas

Rossini: La cenerentola

Smetana: The Bartered Bride

Smetana: The Two Widows

Vaughan Williams: Sir John in Love

Verdi: Falstaff

Verdi: La traviata

Verdi: Requiem

Weber: Der Freischütz

 

 

 

Other Operas assisted with:

Aida   (NJ Association of Verismo Opera)

Alzira   (Sarasota Opera)

Carmen   (NJ Association of Verismo Opera)

Carmen   (Sarasota Opera)

Cavalleria rusticana   (NJ Association of Verismo Opera)

Les contes d'Hoffmann   (Sarasota Opera)

Der fliegende Holländer   (Sarasota Opera)

Falstaff   (Sarasota Opera)

Faust   (Sarasota Opera)

Die Fledermaus    (NJ Association of Verismo Opera)

Jenůfa   (Sarasota Opera)

La rondine   (Sarasota Opera)

La traviata   (Sarasota Opera)

Les Pêcheurs de perles   (Sarasota Opera)

Lucia di Lammermoor    (NJ Association of Verismo Opera)

Luisa Miller   (Sarasota Opera)

Майская ночь (May Night)—Rimsky-Korsakov (Sarasota)

Oberto   (Sarasota Opera)

Pagliacci    (NJ Association of Verismo Opera)

Tosca   (NJ Association of Verismo Opera)

Il trovatore   (NJ Association of Verismo Opera)

Un ballo in maschera    (NJ Association of Verismo Opera)

 

MUSIC THEATER REPERTOIRE (Music Director/Conductor):

Ahrens/Flaherty: Lucky Stiff Festival 56 (IL) 2010

Bock & Harnick: She Loves Me Festival 56 (IL) 2005

Brigham/Haigler: The Business of Passion Festival 56 (IL) 2005

Kander/Ebb: Chicago Festival 56 (IL) 2006

Lerner & Loewe: Brigadoon Festival 56 (IL) 2005

Mary Rodgers: Once Upon a Mattress Festival 56 (IL) 2007

Menken/Ashman: Little Shop of Horrors Festival 56 (IL) 2007

Porter: Anything Goes Festival 56 (IL) 2004

Porter: Kiss Me Kate Festival 56 (IL) 2011

Porter: Kiss Me Kate ("So in love") Seniors Orchestral Society of New York 2013

Rodgers/Hammerstein: Carousel (Waltz) Larchmont Symphonia 2014

Rodgers/Hammerstein: Oklahoma Festival 56 (IL) 2006

Rodgers/Hammerstein: South Pacific (Overture) Larchmont Symphonia 2014

Rodgers/Hammerstein: South Pacific Lehman College Drama (NYC) 2006

Rodgers/Hammerstein: The Sound of Music Festival 56 (IL) 2009

Yazbek/McNally: The Full Monty Festival 56 (IL) 2013